Storage rooms suck

Maybe there is humor here, and maybe not. It may be one of those “you had to be there” moments — except it lasted 12 hours. You see there’s this Fleetwood Niagara popup camper that’s about to get “hybridized.” This Saturday it gets traded for a Jayco 19H so-called “expandable” which is a hybrid of a hard-sided travel trailer and a tent trailer. The beds fold out from the ends, but when folded up the trailer is solid all around.

That’s all well and good but the new Jayco won’t fit in the fully enclosed storage unit where the Niagara was so the Jayco gets a new home in open, but covered storage. Easy enough but what about all the stuff  Old storagein the unit with the Niagara? Well, that’s where today’s saga began. The plan was simple: rearrange unit 2 to make room for the shelving units now in unit 1 where the Niagara used to live, move the shelves, then move the stuff and re-shelve it in unit 2. Move the Niagara to the covered space where it will live out its remaining days here until Saturday when the Great Exchange occurs.

Damn, it’s 9:30 already after attending Rotary and doing some chores — already getting hot out there. OK, get after it. Pick out the new unit. Move the trailer there. Hook up the little utility trailer and go attack the recipient unit.

Geez this unit 2 looks bad.Already quite a bit of stuff in there.

Other storageToo bad I’m not collecting crickets and silverfish! Alright, start shuffling. Then more shuffling. Saving those boxes for Jan is a real PITA. Finally pretty squared away by 11 and head home for a sandwich and off to ACE hardware for pesticide — that would be for poison, ok? I shall this day murder many bugs.

Hmm, the tube from the container to the sprayer is missing. Oh well, get that done later. Off to unit 1 and unload shelves. Load trailer. Load shelves. Oh, did I mention that these are the heavy-as-hell steel shelving units that aren’t really intended to be moved? And certainly not by one person. Let’s back up the trailer a little, plan to tip the shelves onto it. Tilt, oops, grab, step into trailer, ugh, sliding off now just a little, stain, now about 60% on the trailer. That’s when I tied down the front part and away we go, slowly ….

Arriving at unit 2, backing up, now thinking about tilting the shelves upright into the unit. Ya gotta understand, these things are just two end pieces held together by cross braces with shelves sitting on them. There’s not a bolt or a screw anywhere. Twist it wrong and it just falls apart. So here we go, push up, on something that won’t cause a collape of the whole thing. Will it clear the door? Just barely, on up, clearing, and UP! It’s vertical and in one piece. Shove it around — not easy — and position it leaving room for the second unit.

Back to unit 1 and unload second set of shelves. Load trailer. Tilt shelves onto trailer. Oh shit! It tips onto the trailer and just slid back against the wall. Ugh. Are these shelves wider? Hmmm. To make a long and frustrating story short, the shelves got to about 40% on the trailer and I just cinched ’em down and away we went.

Back at unit 2 and I swear there are new crickets already. Start trying to tilt the shelves up and they won’t clear the door. Are these shelves wider? Taller? Scoot it down, grab a cross bar, push again. Shit! Bar pops out and shelf gets womperjawed. Back together and up we go. Finally! Shoving it back in the reserved spot and DAMN! This unit is wider than the other. So unload the first one, shove it back, scoot this one in and load it. Looks like everything fits and room left over!

Back to unit 1, load up the rest of the stuff and haul to unit 2. Back to unit 1 to sweep it out and gone. It’s now about 3:30 and the morning project has done was projects do. It’s grown. The resulting combined unit is a disaster looking for a place to happen:  Resulting storage

Feeling kinda sweaty and light-headed on the way home, fortunately a short trip.

Get home, sit down, realize I’m really, really overheated. Jennifer mops my brow puts an ice pack on my femoral artery … that’s uh, quite close to some important parts.  I finally cool down and let Jennifer chew me out for overdoing it, but that’s ok, she’s right.

At least it’s done and we’re almost ready for the Great Exchange on Saturday!

Oh, and the great bug-murdering caper? Turns out the tube was coiled inside the handle so the crickets and their icky bretheren get to live another day!

(originally posted back in August 2008)

Advertisements

About Gil Jones

CPA/Attorney/Judge by training and trade. Hobby nut at heart with BMW m/c, computers, ham radio, kayak fishing, photography, hiking and, starting in 2010 some semi-serious running and bicycling (road and mountain bikes). Retired after 16 years on a Texas District Court bench and since 2013 have been mediating cases. I am a Credentialed Distinguished mediator (TMCA).
This entry was posted in fun and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s